Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Who we are

Bonson Industrial Company Limited complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 when dealing with personal information.

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at Bonson and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We recognise that your personal information is confidential and that it is important for you to know how we handle, gather, store and use your personal information.

By using our website you acknowledge that your personal information will be treated in accordance with the details of this Privacy Policy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may use your personal data:
  • to provide services and products to you;
  • for market research purposes – to better understand your needs;
  • to communicate with you and process your requests; and
  • where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information.
Collection of your personal information:
  • Through your access and use of our website, and purchases made online;
  • Through your conversations or email or interaction, between you and Bonson and their representatives;
  • Through any registration or subscription process; and
  • Via website cookies when you visit our website.

Cookies

Cookies may be used on some pages of our site. If you fill in details on our site you may opt-in to saving those in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again. These cookies will last for one year.

Google Analytics

Cookies also collect information about browsing behaviour by people who access our website. We use Google Analytics software to help measure traffic patterns to, from, and within our website. This service is used to anonymously aggregate website statistics.

All information is aggregated by Google Analytics and provided to us to help us better understand usage of our website – no individual visitors are identified. Google Analytics is an accepted website traffic measurement tool. You can learn more about Google Analytics by visiting http://www.google.co.nz/analytics/

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Newsletters and mailing lists

If you currently subscribe to our newsletter and no longer wish to receive it, you may unsubscribe by contacting us or by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our newsletter.

How we protect your data

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Disclaimer

The content of this website is provided for convenience and we do our best to ensure that the information is accurate. However, Bonson cannot accept any liability for its accuracy or content nor for any loss or damage to any party relying on any information contained on this website.

This website may provide links to other websites. Bonson is not responsible for the currency or accuracy of content on such websites and the inclusion of such links does not imply endorsement by Bonson of the linked website or its provider.

Intellectual Property

We own all copyright and other intellectual property rights in this website. All rights are reserved. You must not copy, display, modify, reproduce, store in a retrieval system, transmit (in any form or by any means), distribute, use for creating derivative works or use in any other way for commercial or public purposes any part of this website without our prior written consent.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Contact us

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy: info@bonson-savpac.com